Our raw shea butter
comes directly from Ghana, it’s country of origin. It is derived from the nut of the African Shea (Vitellaria paradoxa) tree. It is considered a sacred tree by many communities where it is native and plays an important role in the religious and cultural ceremonies of Africa.
, by the American Journal of Life Sciences suggests that adding shea butter to your beauty regimen may boost collagen
Shea butter is a treasure trove of vitamin-rich nutrients, including vitamin A & E, as well as a source of oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid. It contains exceptionally high levels of triterpene acetate and cinnamate esters which have positive health benefits
for the skin.
As you use this multi-purpose butter you are likely to discover other uses! The time required to achieve optimal results after adding to your regimen will vary for each individual.
Check out our BOARD to DISCOVER recipes for your Shea Butter!